Labor law section 201 d 4 a.
[…] Discrimination against the engagement in certain activities. 1. Definitions. As used in this section: a. “Political activities” shall mean (i) running for public office, (ii) campaigning for a candidate for public office, or (iii) participating in fund-raising activities ...Instagram:https://instagram. subject for thank you emailmercari vs ebaybest trucks for towing3d car mats Under Section 201-g(1)(b) of the New York Labor Law Section, employers must “adopt the model sexual harassment prevention policy . . . or establish a sexual harassment prevention policy to prevent sexual harassment that equals or exceeds the minimum standards provided by such model sexual harassment prevention policy.” …California Code, Labor Code - LAB § 203. (a) If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 201.6, 201.8, 201.9, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall